Pride & Prizes

/Pride & Prizes
Pride & Prizes 2018-03-04T19:10:27+00:00

Prides & Prizes

Since 1992 Film i Väst have co-produced more than 1 000 feature films, TV-dramas, shorts & documentaries.

Over the years Film i Väst’s co-productions har been richly rewarded with nominations and prizes at the world’s most prestigious events such as the festivals in Cannes, Berlin and Toronto, and galas such as the Oscars, the Golden Globes and the European Film Awards.

Cannes

2017

  • Ruben Östlund’s The Square won Palme d’Or
  • Jonas Carpignanos A Ciambra won Europa Cinema’s Label Award in Quinzaine des Réalisateurs (Directors’ Fortnight)

2016

  • Shahrbanoo Sadat’s Wolf and Sheep won CICAE Art Cinema Award Quinzaine des Realisateurs. Nominated Camera d’Or.
  • Juho Kuosmanen’s The Happiest Day in the Life of Olli Mäki won Un Certain Regard. Nominated Camera d’Or.
  • Simon Vahlne’s Fight on a Swedish Beach nominated Palme d’Or Best Short Film.
  • Alexandra-Therese Keinig’s Girls Lost in Écrans Juniors.

2015

  • Radu Muntean’s One Floor Below nominated Un Certain Regard.
  • Magnus von Horn’s The Here After selected Quinzaine des Réalisateurs and nominated Camera d’Or.
  • Sanna Lenken’s My Little Sister in Écrans Juniors.
  • Isabella Carbonell’s Boys selected Semaine de la Critique Shorts.

2014

  • Kornel Mundruczó’s White God won Un Certain Regard Award and Palm Dog.
  • Ruben Östlund’s Force Majeure won Un Certain Regard Jury Prize.
  • Kristian Lavring’s The Salvation Official Selection Cannes.

2013

  • Nicolas Winding Refn’s Only God Forgives nominated Palme d’Or.

2012

  • Thomas Vinterberg’s The Hunt nominated Palme d’Or, won Prize of the Ecumenical Jury and Best Male Actor (Mads Mikkelsen).
  • Stefan Constantinescu’s Dinner With Family selected Semaine de la Critique.

2011

  • Lars von Trier’s Melancholia nominated Palme d’Or and won Best Female Actress (Kirsten Dunst).
  • Catalin Mitulescu’s Loverboy nominated Un Certain Regard.
  • Ruben Östlund’s Play won Séance ”Coup de Coeur” Quinzaine des Réalisateurs.
  • Jens Assur’s Killing the Chickens to Scare the Monkeys nominated Quinzaine des Réalisateurs Shorts.
  • Johannes Nyholm’s Las Palmas nominated Quinzaine des Réalisateurs Shorts.

2010

  1. Daniel Joseph Borgman’s Berik won won Canal + Award Semaine de la Critique Shorts.
  2. Babak Najafi’s Sebbe in Écran Juniors.
  3. Ola Simonsson’s & Johannes Stjärne Nilsson’s Sound of Noise selected Semaine de la Critique, won Young Critics Award and Grand Golden Rail, and nominated Camera d’Or

2009

  • Lars von Trier’s Antichrist nominated Palme d’Or and won Best Female Actress (Charlotte Gainsbourg).
  • Kamen Kalev’s Eastern Plays selected Quinzaine des Réalisateurs and nominated Camera d’Or.
  • Johannes Nyholm’s Drömmar om skogen nominated Quinzaine des Réalisateurs Shorts.
  • Fredrik Edfeldt’s The Girl in Écran Juniors.

2008

  • Ruben Östlund’s Involuntary nominated Un Certain Regard.
  • Johannes Nyholm’s The Tale of the Little Puppet Boy selected Quinzaine des Réalisateurs Shorts.
  • Anna Novion’s Grown Ups selected Semaine de la Critique and nominated Camera d’Or.

2005

  • Lars von Trier’s Manderlay nominated Palme d’Or.

2003

  • Lars von Trier’s Dogville nominated Palme d’Or.

2001

  • Ola Simonsson’s & Johannes Stjärne Nilsson’s Music for Six Drummers and One Apartment nominated Palme d’Or Best Short Film.

2000

  • Lars von Triers Dancer in the Dark won Palme d’Or and Best Female Actress (Björk).

Berlin

2017

  • Agnieszka Holland, Spoor, Silver Bear Alfred Bauer Prize

2016

  • Trine Dyrholm, The Commune, Silver Bear for Best Actress
  • Tomasz Wasilewski, United States of Love, Silver Bear for Best Script
  • Sara Jordenö, Kiki, Teddy Award, Best documentary/Essay Film
  • Joanna Rytel, Moms on Fire, Teddy Award, Best Short Film

2015

  • Sanna Lenken, My Skinny Sister, Chrystal Bear for Best Film, Childrens Jury Generation KPlus
  • Sanna Lenken, My Skinny Sister, Special Mention, International Jury Generation KPlus
  • Beata Gårdeler, Flocking, Chrystal Bear for Best film, Youth Jury Generation 14plus

2012

  • Mikkel Boe Følsgaard, A Royal Affair, Silver Bear for Best Actor,
  • Nikolaj Arcel, Rasmus Heisterberg, A Royal Affair, Silver Bear for Best Script
  • Ella Lemhagen, The Crown Jewels, Special Mention, Youth Jury Generation 14plus

2011

  • Lisa Aschan, She Monkeys, Special Mention, Youth Jury Generation 14plus

2010

  • Florin Serban, If I Want to Whistle, I Whistle, Jury Grand Prix, Silver Bear
  • Florin Serban, If I Want to Whistle, I Whistle, Silver Bear Alfred Bauer Prize
  • Babak Najafi, Sebbe, Best First Feature Award
  • Ruben Östlund, Incident By A Bank, Golden Bear Best Short Film
  • Pernille Fischer Christensen, A Family, FIPRESCI Prize (Competition)

2009

  • Fredrik Edfeldt, The Girl, Best First Feature Jury Special Mention
  • Fredrik Edfeldt, The Girl, International Jury Generation KPlus, Special Mention
  • Annette K Olesen, Little Soldier, Prizes of the Ecumenical Jury (Competition)

2004

  • Ensemblen i Daybreak (Björn Runge), The Silver Bear for an outstanding artistic contribution
  • Björn Runge, Daybreak, AGICOA’s Blue Angel Award for the best European film

2002

  • Lars Berg, Scars, Chrystal Bear, Kinderfilmfest
  • Lars Berg, Scars, Prize of the Deutsches Kinderhilfswerk

2000

  • Ella Lemhagen, Tsatsiki, Mam and the Policeman, Chrystal Bear, Childrens Jury

1999

  • Lukas Moodysson, Show Me Love, Best Feature Film Teddy Awards

1997

  • Christina Olofsson, Truth or Dare, Special Mention, Childrens Jury Kplus

The Oscars

Since 2011, Film i Väst co-productions have received eight Oscar® nominations, with one win in 2011, when Susanne Bier became one of only three women to win an Oscar® in the Foreign Language category (In A Better World, Denmark).

2018 Oscars

  • •NOMINATED: Ruben Östlund’s The Square Best Foreign Language Film (Sweden)
  • •SHORTLISTED: Axel Danielsson and Maximilien van Aertryck’s Ten Meter Tower. Best Short Film
  • NATIONAL FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM SUBMISSIONS:
    Denmark: Peter Schönau Fog’s You Disappear
    Finland: Dome Karukoski’s Tom of Finland
    Italy: Jonas Carpignano’s A Ciambra
    Norway: Joachim Trier’s Thelma
    Poland: Agnieszka Holland’s Spoor

2017 Oscars

  • •NOMINATED: Hannes Holm’s A Man Called Ove Best Foreign Language Film (Sweden)NOMINATED: Hannes Holm’s A Man Called Ove Best Makeup and Hairstyling (Eva von Bahr and Love Larsson)

2016 Oscars

  • NOMINATED: Felix Herngren’s The Hundred-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out of the Window and Disappeared Best Makeup & Hairstyling (Eva von Bahr and Love Larsson)
  • SHORTLISTED: Erik Poppe’s The King’s Choice (Norway)
  • NATIONAL FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM SUBMISSION:
    Finland: Juho Kuosmanen’s The Happiest Day in the life of Olli Mäki

2015 Oscars

  • SHORTLISTED: Ruben Östlund’s Force Majeur Best Foreign Language Film (Sweden)
  • NATIONAL FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM SUBMISSION:
    Netherlands: Joost van Ginkel’s The Paradise Suite

2014 Oscars

  • NOMINATED: Thomas Vinterberg’s The Hunt Best Foreign Language Film (Denmark)
  • NATIONAL FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM SUBMISSION:
    Sweden: Gabriela Pichler’s Eat Sleep Die

2013 Oscars

  • NOMINATED: Joachim Rønning & Espen Sandberg’s Kon-Tiki Best Foreign Language Film (Norway)
  • • NOMINATED: Nikolaj Arcel’s A Royal Affair Best Foreign Language Film (Denmark)

2011 Oscars

  • WINNER: Susanne Bier’s In A Better World Best Foreign Language Film (Denmark)

2009 Oscars

  • NATIONAL FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM SUBMISSION:
    Sweden: Ruben Östlund’s Involuntary

2006 Oscars

  • NATIONAL FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM SUBMISSION:
    Sweden: Jesper Gantland’s Falkenberg Farewell

2005 Oscars

  • NATIONAL FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM SUBMISSION:
    Sweden: Josef Fare’s Zozo

2002 Oscars

  • NATIONAL FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM SUBMISSION:
    Sweden: Lukas Moodysson’s Lilja 4-ever

2001 Oscars

  • •NOMINATED: Lars von Trier’s Dancer in the Dark Best Music, Original Song (Björk)
  • NATIONAL FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM SUBMISSIONS:
    Denmark: Lars von Trier’s Dancer in the Dark
    Sweden: Josef Fare’s Jalla! Jalla!

2000 Oscars

  • •NOMINATED: Colin Nutley’s Under the Sun Best Foreign Language Film (Sweden)

1999 Oscars

  • NATIONAL FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM SUBMISSION:
    Lukas Moodysson’s Show me Love

Golden Globe

2017

  • Ruben Östlund’s The Square nominated Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language

2015

  • Ruben Östlund’s Force Majeur nominated Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language

2014

  • Thomas Vinterberg’s The Hunt nominated Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language

2013

  • Nikolaj Arcel’s A Royal Affair nominated Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language
  • Joachim Rönning and Espen Sandberg Kon-Tiki nominated Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language

2011 – WINNER

  • Susanne Bier’s In a Better World Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language

2001

  • Björk Dancer in the Dark nominated Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

EFA

2017

  • Ruben Östlund’s The Square European Film
  • Ruben Östlund’s  The Square European Comedy
  • Ruben Östlund, The Square, European Screenwriter
  • Claes Bang, The Square, European Actor
  • Josefin Åsberg, The Square, European Production Designer
  • Katarzyna Lewińska, Spoor, European Costume Designer
  • Leendert van Nimwegen, Brimstone, European Hair & Make-up Artist

NOMINATED:

  • Simon Vahlne’s Fight on a Swedish Beach European Short Film

2016

  • Hannes Holm’s A man Called Ove European Comedy
  • Juho Kuosmanen’s The Happiest Day in the Life of Olli Mäki European Discovery – Prix Fipresci
  • Janus Billeskov Jansen The Commune European Editor

NOMINATED:

  • Juan Pablo Libossart’s Amalimbo European Short Film
  • Trine Dyrholm The Commune European Actress
  • Rolf Lassgård A Man Called Ove European Actor
  • Tomasz Wasilewski United States of Love European Screenwriter

2014

NOMINATED:

  • Ruben Östlund’s Force Majeure European Film
  • Lars von Trier Nymphomaniac Director’s Cut European Film
  • Ruben Östlund Force Majeure European Director
  • Charlotte Gainsbourg Nymphomaniac European Actress
  • Stellan Skarsgård Nymphomaniac European Actor

2013

  • Susanne Bier’s Love is All You Need European Comedy

NOMINATED:

  • Gabriela Pichler Eas Sleep Die European Discovery – Prix Prix FIPRESCI
  • Mikael Marcimain Gentlemen European Discovery – Prix Prix FIPRESCI
  • Joachim Rønning & Espen Sandberg Kon-Tiki People’s Choice Award
  • Susanne Bier Love is All You Need People’s Choice Award

2012

  • Tobias Lindholm & Thomas Vinterberg’s The Hunt European Screenwriter

NOMINATED:

  • Thomas Vinterberg’s The Hunt European Film
  • Thomas Vinterberg The Hunt European Director
  • Mads Mikkelsen The Hunt European Actor
  • Anne Østerud & Janus Billeskov Jansen The Hunt European Editor
  • Niels Sejer A Royal Affair European Production Designer
  • Cyrille Aufort & Gabriel Yared A Royal Affair European Composer

2011

  • Lars von Trier’s Melancholia European Film
  • Susanne Bier In a Better World European Director
  • Jette Lehman Melancholia European Production Designer

NOMINATED:

  • Susanne Bier’s In a Better World European Film
  • Lars von Trier Melancholia European Director
  • Kirsten Dunst Melancholia European Actress
  • Charlotte Gainsbourg Melancholia European Actress
  • Mikael Persbrandt In a Better World European Actor
  • Anders Thomas Jensen In a Better World European Screenwriter
  • Lars von Trier Melancholia European Screenwriter
  • Manuel Alberto Claro Melancholia Carlo di Palma European Cinematographer Award
  • Molly Malene Stensgaard Melancholia European Editor
  • Mikkel Munch-Fals Nothing’s All Bad European Discovery
  • Ruben Östlund’s Incident by a Bank European Short

2010

NOMINATED:

  • Jonas Odell’s Tussilago European Short

2009

NOMINATED:

  • Lars von Trier Antichrist European Director
  • Charlotte Gainsbourg Antichrist European Actress
  • Anthony Dod Mantle Antichrist Carlo di Palma European Cinematographer Award

2008

NOMINATED:

  • Peter Flinth’s Arn – Tempelriddaren People Choice Award

2005

  • Anthony Dod Mantle Manderlay European Cinematographer
  • Joachim Holbe Manderlay European Composer
  • Peter Grant Manderlay European Production Designer
  • Ruben Östlund Scen Nr. 6882 ur mitt liv European Short

2004

NOMINATED:

  • Lukas Moodysson’s Ett hål i mitt hjärta European Film

2003

  • Lars von Trier’s Dogville European Director

NOMINATED:

  • Lars von Trier’s Dogville European Film
  • Lars von Trier Dogville European Screenwriter

2002

NOMINATED:

  • Lukas Moodysson’s Lilja 4-ever European Film
  • Oksana Akinshina Lilja 4-ever European Actress

2001

NOMINATED:

  • Josef Fares Jalla! Jalla! European Discovery Fassbinder Award

2000

  • Björk Dancer in the Dark European Actress
  • Vibeke Windelöv Dancer in the Dark European Film
  • Björk Dancer in the Dark Audience Award Best European Actress
  • Lars von Trier Dancer in the Dark Audience Award Best European Director

NOMINATED:

  • Lukas Moodysson Tillsammans European Discovery Fassbinder Award

1999

NOMINERADE:

  • Lukas Moodysson’s Show Me Love European Film

This Is A Custom Widget

This Sliding Bar can be switched on or off in theme options, and can take any widget you throw at it or even fill it with your custom HTML Code. Its perfect for grabbing the attention of your viewers. Choose between 1, 2, 3 or 4 columns, set the background color, widget divider color, activate transparency, a top border or fully disable it on desktop and mobile.

This Is A Custom Widget

This Sliding Bar can be switched on or off in theme options, and can take any widget you throw at it or even fill it with your custom HTML Code. Its perfect for grabbing the attention of your viewers. Choose between 1, 2, 3 or 4 columns, set the background color, widget divider color, activate transparency, a top border or fully disable it on desktop and mobile.
Skip to toolbar